LOADING

The Benefits of Allantoin in Skin Care

The Benefits of Allantoin in Skin Care

by Rick March 21, 2018
allantoin skin care

Allantoin is a common and well-regarded ingredient found in and widely used in many popular skin care products. As a chemical compound that’s good for the skin, it’s one of the more versatile ingredients in use.

It’s also known to be effective in helping the skin heal and renew itself. A 2015 study by the University of Liverpool confirmed the beneficial properties of Allantoin delivered through skin care products while detailing its scientific functions.

Skin Functions

Allantoin is sometimes considered a type of moisturizer despite it acting differently chemically and physically than most other moisturizers.

For dehydrated dry skin,  it’s often most regarded for its soothing properties in softening the skin and allowing it to absorb more moisture.

To increase the skin’s renewal process, it helps your body remove dead skin cells in the upper layers of the skin while making it softer and smoother.

Allantoin as a compound removes barriers like dead skin and keratin. This increases the skin’s hydration by helping the lower layers of the skin absorb moisture normally and reduces the appearance of wrinkles.

Natural moisture production from Allantoin prevents itchy or flaky skin through its dead skin removal. It’s also helpful that Allantoin is non-toxic, non-allergenic, and odorless with anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant properties.

allantoin skin care

Other Benefits

Allantoin has a natural affinity for the skin as an active moisturizing compound with its aforementioned ability to remove excess skin cells.

The many benefits of allantoin include:

  • hydration: increases skin’s moisture absorption
  • dryness relief: promotes cellular regeneration and counteracts dryness
  • desquamation: encourages natural exfoliation in the skin’s outer layer
  • heals: actively works to protect your skin
  • protection: softens skins and combats sun damage
  • prevention: treats acne breakneck while combating whiteheads, blackheads, and pimples
  • repairs: stimulates cell proliferation and new tissue growth and helps heal wounds
  • soothes: calms skin as an anti-irritant with anti-inflammatory properties and reduces redness

Allantoin also helps shed outer layer of epidermis and furthers healthy tissue formation while being treating wounds, burns, skin ulcers, and eczema effectively.

It is known to promote skin healing and is an anti-irritant that makes it an excellent ingredient for skin care products, especially when formulated properly in tandem with other nourishing ingredients in a regular skin care regimen.

Origins and Usage

It commonly comes from botanical extracts found in the root of the comfrey plant, aloe vera, chamomile, lotus, yam, and other plants.

Its use dates as far back as ancient Egypt and China. As an ingredient, its chemical composition is also known to be safe when applied ono the skin with low instances of any side effects and applicable for all skin types.

Allantoin is widely considered to be a versatile, safe, and effective skin care ingredient with many different benefits including smoothing, softening, and moisturizing the skin.

Social Shares
Rick

Rick is a digital editor and storyteller obsessed with both high and low culture.

Related Articles